Start with reductions
Floral Park leads cities by average assessment cut.
Use the directory to compare recent appeal results before opening a city page for deeper local evidence and tax signals.
City assessment reductions
Search Nassau cities and Census places by recent average assessment cuts, percent of properties reduced, and appeal review signals, then check whether your own home may qualify.
Start with reductions
Use the directory to compare recent appeal results before opening a city page for deeper local evidence and tax signals.
Search your area
Sort by average assessment cut, percent reduced, candidate rate, estimated savings, or name.
Your home is the final test
A property-level review checks your home against comparable sales and similar-home assessment patterns, not just the city average.
Recent reduction metrics are based on finalized appeal results and help you compare what happened across areas. Candidate rate and estimated savings are model signals for homes that may deserve a closer review; they are not guarantees for any individual property. Areas with fewer than 100 analyzed properties are excluded so the comparison is not driven by tiny samples.
9.1% avg. assessment cut
57.0% of properties reduced
40.5% candidate rate
8.3% avg. assessment cut
56.3% of properties reduced
39.8% candidate rate
7.6% avg. assessment cut
68.1% of properties reduced
22.1% candidate rate
7.6% avg. assessment cut
62.1% of properties reduced
26.2% candidate rate
7.6% avg. assessment cut
61.9% of properties reduced
33.0% candidate rate
7.4% avg. assessment cut
58.2% of properties reduced
34.1% candidate rate
| City | Avg. Assessment Cut | Percent Reduced | Candidate Rate | Estimated Savings | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floral Park | 9.1% | 57.0% | 40.5% | $2,320,802 | View Insights |
| Mineola | 8.3% | 56.3% | 39.8% | $1,850,673 | View Insights |
| Rockville Centre | 7.6% | 68.1% | 22.1% | $2,282,609 | View Insights |
| East Rockaway | 7.6% | 62.1% | 26.2% | $916,733 | View Insights |
| New Hyde Park | 7.6% | 61.9% | 33.0% | $5,269,508 | View Insights |
| Carle Place | 7.4% | 58.2% | 34.1% | $489,279 | View Insights |
| Oceanside | 7.4% | 63.1% | 24.6% | $2,422,410 | View Insights |
| East Norwich | 7.4% | 58.7% | 33.2% | $335,470 | View Insights |
| Malverne | 7.4% | 60.8% | 32.4% | $813,366 | View Insights |
| North Merrick | 7.4% | 67.0% | 21.8% | $76,371 | View Insights |
| Jericho | 7.3% | 73.4% | 15.5% | $1,030,315 | View Insights |
| Oyster Bay | 7.3% | 55.3% | 26.7% | $968,399 | View Insights |
| Williston Park | 7.3% | 61.2% | 32.7% | $1,165,213 | View Insights |
| Lynbrook | 7.2% | 62.9% | 30.6% | $1,650,723 | View Insights |
| West Hempstead | 7.2% | 55.3% | 23.4% | $1,784,644 | View Insights |
| Franklin Square | 7.1% | 58.0% | 35.8% | $2,378,676 | View Insights |
| Hicksville | 7.1% | 52.7% | 35.2% | $4,004,189 | View Insights |
| Albertson | 7.0% | 63.8% | 28.9% | $860,045 | View Insights |
| Massapequa Park | 7.0% | 63.0% | 24.3% | $1,872,625 | View Insights |
| Seaford | 6.9% | 66.1% | 23.1% | $1,904,090 | View Insights |
| Old Bethpage | 6.9% | 76.5% | 15.3% | $404,178 | View Insights |
| Merrick | 6.9% | 68.7% | 21.5% | $2,930,846 | View Insights |
| Wantagh | 6.9% | 68.7% | 23.5% | $3,118,897 | View Insights |
| East Meadow | 6.8% | 58.9% | 30.1% | $3,025,070 | View Insights |
| North Bellmore | 6.8% | 59.8% | 19.2% | $145,724 | View Insights |
| Island Park | 6.8% | 47.4% | 17.3% | $320,413 | View Insights |
| Massapequa | 6.8% | 63.9% | 20.8% | $4,286,956 | View Insights |
| North Massapequa | 6.8% | 68.3% | 23.7% | $42,490 | View Insights |
| South Valley Stream | 6.7% | 57.4% | 23.3% | $728,605 | View Insights |
| Long Beach | 6.7% | 51.2% | 22.2% | $1,213,338 | View Insights |
| Bellmore | 6.7% | 64.2% | 20.5% | $2,371,798 | View Insights |
| Bethpage | 6.6% | 60.0% | 27.2% | $1,991,829 | View Insights |
| Elmont | 6.6% | 34.1% | 21.3% | $1,828,111 | View Insights |
| Glenwood Landing | 6.6% | 44.4% | 11.9% | $31,651 | View Insights |
| Syosset | 6.6% | 69.5% | 14.2% | $2,393,486 | View Insights |
| Bayville | 6.6% | 51.8% | 17.3% | $315,882 | View Insights |
| Great Neck | 6.6% | 62.7% | 23.1% | $4,491,965 | View Insights |
| Baldwin | 6.5% | 46.8% | 25.5% | $2,601,207 | View Insights |
| Plainview | 6.5% | 72.2% | 17.7% | $2,393,905 | View Insights |
| East Williston | 6.5% | 66.9% | 19.1% | $61,077 | View Insights |
| Lido Beach | 6.5% | 55.7% | 7.3% | $49,576 | View Insights |
| Valley Stream | 6.5% | 42.7% | 34.1% | $3,434,997 | View Insights |
| Farmingdale | 6.4% | 57.6% | 18.0% | $1,418,961 | View Insights |
| Westbury | 6.4% | 44.5% | 19.8% | $2,345,102 | View Insights |
| South Floral Park | 6.3% | 32.2% | 34.9% | $119,311 | View Insights |
| Levittown | 6.3% | 56.5% | 14.0% | $2,129,291 | View Insights |
| Garden City | 6.3% | 63.7% | 21.7% | $2,184,870 | View Insights |
| Roslyn Heights | 6.2% | 63.9% | 20.0% | $1,223,245 | View Insights |
| South Hempstead | 6.2% | 54.1% | 22.1% | $29,444 | View Insights |
| Port Washington | 6.2% | 59.8% | 24.2% | $3,627,075 | View Insights |
| East Atlantic Beach | 6.2% | 54.6% | 20.1% | $42,909 | View Insights |
| Hewlett | 6.1% | 64.4% | 14.6% | $616,045 | View Insights |
| Atlantic Beach | 6.1% | 59.3% | 21.7% | $290,724 | View Insights |
| Sea Cliff | 6.0% | 54.0% | 30.8% | $670,217 | View Insights |
| Woodmere | 6.0% | 65.0% | 12.6% | $832,392 | View Insights |
| Uniondale | 5.7% | 26.8% | 15.6% | $627,980 | View Insights |
| Manhasset | 5.7% | 57.1% | 22.7% | $2,594,507 | View Insights |
| Cedarhurst | 5.7% | 55.8% | 21.3% | $328,972 | View Insights |
| Woodbury | 5.6% | 69.7% | 7.9% | $421,962 | View Insights |
| Point Lookout | 5.6% | 55.1% | 30.3% | $353,854 | View Insights |
| Roslyn | 5.5% | 59.4% | 14.9% | $1,152,425 | View Insights |
| Freeport | 5.4% | 36.8% | 10.5% | $704,732 | View Insights |
| Glen Head | 5.3% | 55.2% | 14.0% | $1,420,157 | View Insights |
| Locust Valley | 5.3% | 50.2% | 26.1% | $818,575 | View Insights |
| Hempstead | 5.0% | 25.3% | 7.1% | $472,192 | View Insights |
| Lawrence | 4.9% | 48.2% | 8.9% | $330,271 | View Insights |
| Mill Neck | 4.8% | 50.3% | 19.9% | $126,373 | View Insights |
| Inwood | 4.5% | 34.0% | 4.3% | $49,187 | View Insights |
| Greenvale | 4.4% | 43.7% | 4.9% | $26,971 | View Insights |
| Old Westbury | 3.9% | 50.6% | 12.8% | $661,674 | View Insights |
| Roosevelt | 3.9% | 17.8% | 5.6% | $183,770 | View Insights |
Data note: Glen Cove is excluded from Nassau County comparison tables because school-tax billing and assessment records are maintained separately by the City of Glen Cove and are not fully available in the countywide data used for these comparisons.
Check your address directly to get property-level assessment and comparable evidence signals.